In this chapter
NotesShala Class 11 · Physics
Chapter07

Gravitation

Planetary Motion and the Law of Gravitation · Gravity, Field and Potential · Escape Speed and Satellites

Reading key Definition Note Remember Derivation Strategy Formulas sit on graph paper · coloured words are the key terms
01
Part 1

Planetary Motion and the Law of Gravitation

All objects in the universe attract one another. This pull is called the force of gravitation. Galileo was the first to see that all bodies fall towards the Earth with a constant acceleration. Their masses make no difference. Kepler believed that the heavenly bodies move in a mathematical order. He thought this order was not like anything on the Earth.

1.1Theory of Planetary Motion

From early times, people watched the heavenly bodies, such as the Sun, the Moon, the stars and the planets. They believed that all of these bodies go around the Earth. They thought the Earth was fixed at the centre of the universe.

iGeocentric Model

In this model, the Earth is at the centre. All the heavenly bodies move in orbits around it.

It is the earliest recorded model. Ptolemy gave it about 2000 years ago.

iiHeliocentric Model

In this model, the Sun is at the centre. The planets revolve around the Sun.

It is a more elegant model. Galileo supported it after his experiments and studies of the Moon and the planets.

Tycho Brahe (1546–1601) observed the planets with his naked eyes for his whole life. He kept a careful record of what he saw. His assistant, Johannes Kepler, collected and studied this data. From it, Kepler found three neat laws. Today we call them Kepler's laws.

Tycho Brahe's data→Kepler's study→Kepler's three laws

1.2Kepler's First Law (Law of Orbits)

Kepler's laws are three laws of science. They describe how the planets move around the Sun.

Law
Law of Orbits

Kepler's first law: Every planet moves around the Sun in an elliptical orbit. The Sun is at one focus of the ellipse.

This law tells us that the Sun–Earth distance does not stay the same. It keeps changing while the Earth moves along its orbit.

In the figure, a planet traces an ellipse around the Sun SS. The planet comes closest to the Sun at point PP. It goes farthest from the Sun at point AA.

P A B C S 2a 2b
Ellipse traced by a planet around the Sun SS: major axis AP=2aAP = 2a, minor axis BC=2bBC = 2b
PPerihelion

The point of the orbit where the planet is nearest to the Sun.

AAphelion

The point of the orbit where the planet is farthest from the Sun.

Length of the major axis = Sun–planet distance at perihelion + Sun–planet distance at aphelionAP=SP+SAAP = SP + SA
Length of the major axisAP=2aAP = 2a
Semi-major axis, which is half of the distance APAPa=AP2a = \dfrac{AP}{2}

1.3Kepler's Second Law (Law of Areas)

Law
Law of Areas

Kepler's second law: The line from the Sun to a planet, called the radius vector, sweeps out equal areas in equal intervals of time. In other words, the planet's areal velocity stays constant. For this, the speed of the planet changes along its orbit.

In the figure, a planet moves on an elliptical orbit around the Sun. The radius vector sweeps out the areas A1A_1, A2A_2 and A3A_3 in equal intervals of time.

So, by Kepler's second law:

A1=A2=A3A_1 = A_2 = A_3
Sun A1 A2 A3
Law of areas: equal areas A1A_1, A2A_2, A3A_3 are swept in equal times
Note

Areal velocity is the area that the radius vector sweeps out per unit time.

Kepler's second law is the same as the law of conservation of angular momentum. To see this, take a small area ΔA\Delta A swept in a small time interval Δt\Delta t.

Let r⃗\vec r be the position of the planet from the Sun. In time Δt\Delta t, the radius vector turns through a small angle Δθ\Delta\theta. The force F⃗\vec F on the planet points towards the Sun.

Δθ ΔA r F rΔθ
Small area ΔA\Delta A swept by the radius vector in time Δt\Delta t
Derivation
Areal Velocity of a Planet Is Constant
  1. The thin sector has radius rr and arc length r Δθr\,\Delta\theta. Its area is:

    ΔA=12 r (r Δθ)\Delta A = \tfrac{1}{2}\,r\,(r\,\Delta\theta)
  2. Divide both sides by the time interval Δt\Delta t:

    ΔAΔt=12 r2 ΔθΔt\dfrac{\Delta A}{\Delta t} = \tfrac{1}{2}\,r^{2}\,\dfrac{\Delta\theta}{\Delta t}
  3. Now let Δt→0\Delta t \to 0. The ratio ΔθΔt\dfrac{\Delta\theta}{\Delta t} becomes the angular velocity ω\omega:

    dAdt=12 r2ω[∵ ω=lim⁡Δt→0ΔθΔt]…(i)\dfrac{dA}{dt} = \tfrac{1}{2}\,r^{2}\omega \qquad \left[\because\ \omega = \displaystyle\lim_{\Delta t \to 0}\dfrac{\Delta\theta}{\Delta t}\right] \qquad \ldots(i)
  4. The angular momentum of the planet (mass mm) about the Sun at this instant is:

    L=m r2ω…(ii)L = m\,r^{2}\omega \qquad \ldots(ii)
  5. Combine Eqs. (i) and (ii):

    dAdt=L2morL=2m×dAdt…(iii)\dfrac{dA}{dt} = \dfrac{L}{2m} \qquad \text{or} \qquad L = 2m \times \dfrac{dA}{dt} \qquad \ldots(iii)
  6. The gravitational force on the planet acts along the line through the Sun. So the angle between r⃗\vec r and F⃗\vec F is 180°180°, and the torque is zero:

    τ⃗ext=r⃗×F⃗=rFsin⁡180° n^=0∴ τext=0\vec\tau_{\text{ext}} = \vec r \times \vec F = rF\sin 180°\ \hat n = 0 \qquad \therefore\ \tau_{\text{ext}} = 0
  7. There is no external torque. So the angular momentum does not change with time:

    L=constant[∵ dLdt=τext=0]…(iv)L = \text{constant} \qquad \left[\because\ \dfrac{dL}{dt} = \tau_{\text{ext}} = 0\right] \qquad \ldots(iv)
  8. From Eqs. (iii) and (iv), the areal velocity stays constant. This proves Kepler's second law.

    Areal velocity, dAdt=L2m=constant\text{Areal velocity},\ \dfrac{dA}{dt} = \dfrac{L}{2m} = \text{constant}
Areal Velocity of a Planet dAdt=L2m=constant\dfrac{dA}{dt} = \dfrac{L}{2m} = \text{constant}

where, LL = angular momentum of the planet about the Sun,  mm = mass of the planet

1.4Kepler's Third Law (Law of Periods)

Law
Law of Periods

Kepler's third law: For every planet, the square of its time period of revolution around the Sun is directly proportional to the cube of the semi-major axis of its orbit.

Let TT be the time period of revolution of a planet. In the figure, the Sun is at the focus FF of the orbit. Here, r1r_1 is the shortest distance of the planet from the Sun. r2r_2 is its longest distance from the Sun.

T2∝a3…(i)T^2 \propto a^3 \qquad \ldots(i)
A B C E D F Sun Perihelion Aphelion r1 c a r2
Sun at the focus FF: AF=r1AF = r_1, FB=r2FB = r_2, FC=cFC = c and CB=aCB = a
Derivation
Law of Periods in Terms of r1r_1 and r2r_2
  1. Kepler's third law for a planet with time period TT and semi-major axis aa is:

    T2∝a3…(i)T^{2} \propto a^{3} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. From the figure, the major axis ABAB is made of the two parts AFAF and FBFB:

    AB=AF+FB⇒2a=r1+r2AB = AF + FB \qquad \Rightarrow \qquad 2a = r_1 + r_2
  3. So the semi-major axis of the orbit is:

    a=r1+r22a = \dfrac{r_1 + r_2}{2}
  4. Put this value of aa in Eq. (i):

    T2∝(r1+r22)3T^{2} \propto \left(\dfrac{r_1 + r_2}{2}\right)^{3}
Kepler's Third Law T2∝a3T2∝(r1+r22)3T^2 \propto a^3 \qquad\qquad T^{2} \propto \left(\dfrac{r_1 + r_2}{2}\right)^{3}

where, aa = semi-major axis,  r1r_1 = shortest distance of the planet from the Sun (perihelion),  r2r_2 = longest distance of the planet from the Sun (aphelion)

Note

Kepler's laws are true not only for the solar system. They also hold for artificial satellites and for moons that go around the planets.

Kepler's Law of Periods for the Solar System

In the table, the last column T2/r3T^2/r^3 is nearly the same for every planet. This confirms the law.

PlanetSemi-major axis rr (101010^{10} m)Time period TT (years)T2/r3T^2/r^3 (10−34 y2 m−310^{-34}\ \text{y}^2\,\text{m}^{-3})
Mercury5.790.2412.99
Venus10.80.6153.00
Earth15.01.002.96
Mars22.81.882.98
Jupiter77.811.93.01
Saturn14329.52.98
Uranus28784.02.98
Neptune450165.02.99
Pluto*590248.02.99

*Pluto is now classed as a dwarf planet. Its data still fits the law.

1.5Universal Law of Gravitation

Law
Newton's Law of Gravitation

Newton's law of gravitation: Every body in the universe attracts every other body with a force. This force is directly proportional to the product of their masses (m1m2m_1 m_2). It is inversely proportional to the square of the distance rr between their centres. The force acts along the line joining the centres of the two bodies.

Take two bodies of masses m1m_1 and m2m_2. The distance between their centres is rr. Let FF be the magnitude of the gravitational force between them. Newton's law says:

F∝m1m2    …(i)F∝1r2    …(ii)F \propto m_1 m_2 \;\;\ldots(i) \qquad F \propto \dfrac{1}{r^2} \;\;\ldots(ii)

Combining (i) and (ii),   ∴ F∝m1m2r2\;\therefore\ F \propto \dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r^2}

m1 m2 A B F −F r
Two bodies pull each other with equal and opposite forces
Newton's Law of Gravitation F=G m1m2r2…(iii)F = G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r^2} \qquad \ldots(iii)

where, GG = constant of proportionality. It is called the gravitational constant or the universal gravitational constant.

Value of GG in the SI systemG=6.67×10−11 N m2 kg−2G = 6.67 \times 10^{-11}\ \text{N m}^2\,\text{kg}^{-2}
Value of GG in the CGS systemG=6.67×10−8 dyne cm2 g−2G = 6.67 \times 10^{-8}\ \text{dyne cm}^2\,\text{g}^{-2}
Derivation
Dimensional Formula of GG
  1. Rearrange Eq. (iii) to get GG:

    G=F r2m1m2G = \dfrac{F\,r^2}{m_1 m_2}
  2. Write the dimensions of force, distance and mass:

    G=[MLT−2][L2][M2]=[MLT−2][L2][M−2]G = \dfrac{[\text{MLT}^{-2}][\text{L}^2]}{[\text{M}^2]} = [\text{MLT}^{-2}][\text{L}^2][\text{M}^{-2}]
  3. So the dimensional formula of the universal gravitational constant is:

    G=[M−1L3T−2]G = [\text{M}^{-1}\text{L}^{3}\text{T}^{-2}]
Concept
Physical Meaning of GG

Let m1=m2=1m_1 = m_2 = 1 unit and r=1r = 1 unit. Then Eq. (iii) gives F=G×1×1(1)2F = \dfrac{G \times 1 \times 1}{(1)^2}, so F=GF = G.

So GG is numerically equal to the force of attraction between two bodies of unit mass each, kept a unit distance apart.

Important Points about Gravitational Force
1Always Attractive

Gravitational force always attracts. Electric and magnetic forces can attract or repel.

2Medium Has No Effect

It does not depend on the medium between the bodies. Electric and magnetic forces do depend on the medium.

3Conservative Force

Gravitational force is a conservative force.

4GG Never Changes

The value of GG does not depend on the nature or the size of the masses.

5Point Mass outside a Shell

A uniform hollow spherical shell pulls a point mass outside it as if all its mass were at its centre. So gravity has spherical symmetry.

6Point Mass inside a Shell

A uniform hollow spherical shell puts zero force on a point mass kept inside it.

1.6Vector Form of Newton's Law of Gravitation

Take two particles AA and BB with masses m1m_1 and m2m_2. Their displacement vectors and the forces between them are named like this:

  • r⃗12\vec r_{12} = displacement vector from AA to BB
  • r⃗21\vec r_{21} = displacement vector from BB to AA, so r⃗21=−r⃗12\vec r_{21} = -\vec r_{12}
  • F⃗12\vec F_{12} = gravitational force on AA due to BB
  • F⃗21\vec F_{21} = gravitational force on BB due to AA
AB AB AB r12 r21 = −r12 F12 F21
Displacement vectors and forces between particles AA and BB
Derivation
Vector Form and Central Force
  1. Let r^21\hat r_{21} be the unit vector that points towards AA. In vector form, the force on AA due to BB is:

    F⃗12=− G m1m2r212 r^21…(i)\vec F_{12} = -\,G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r_{21}^{2}}\,\hat r_{21} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. The minus sign means that F⃗12\vec F_{12} is opposite to r^21\hat r_{21}. So gravity pulls the particles together. It is an attractive force.

  3. In the same way, let r^12\hat r_{12} be the unit vector that points towards BB. The force on BB due to AA is:

    F⃗21=− G m1m2r122 r^12\vec F_{21} = -\,G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r_{12}^{2}}\,\hat r_{12}
  4. But r^21=−r^12\hat r_{21} = -\hat r_{12} and r212=r122r_{21}^{2} = r_{12}^{2}. Put these in:

    F⃗21=G m1m2r212 r^21…(ii)\vec F_{21} = G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r_{21}^{2}}\,\hat r_{21} \qquad \ldots(ii)
  5. Compare Eqs. (i) and (ii). Both forces point towards the centres of the particles. So gravitational force is a central force.

    F⃗12=− F⃗21\vec F_{12} = -\,\vec F_{21}
Vector Form of the Law F⃗12=− G m1m2r212 r^21\vec F_{12} = -\,G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r_{21}^{2}}\,\hat r_{21}

where, r^21\hat r_{21} = unit vector pointing towards AA. The negative sign means the force is attractive.

KeyF⃗12=−F⃗21\vec F_{12} = -\vec F_{21}. Gravity acts along the line of centres, so it is a central force

1.7Principle of Superposition

Principle

Let F⃗1,F⃗2,…,F⃗n\vec F_1, \vec F_2, \ldots, \vec F_n be the forces due to the masses m1,m2,m3,…,mnm_1, m_2, m_3, \ldots, m_n. Each force follows the universal law of gravitation. The principle of superposition says that each of these forces acts independently. The other bodies have no effect on it.

The force on m1m_1 due to m2m_2 acts along the vector r⃗\vec r. Here r⃗1\vec r_1 and r⃗2\vec r_2 are the positions of the two particles, measured from the origin OO.

r⃗=r⃗2−r⃗1\vec r = \vec r_2 - \vec r_1
zyx O m1 m2 r1 r2 r
Force on m1m_1 due to m2m_2 acts along r⃗=r⃗2−r⃗1{\vec r = \vec r_2 - \vec r_1}

Now let many masses m2,m3,m4,…,mnm_2, m_3, m_4, \ldots, m_n pull on m1m_1. Each force F⃗12,F⃗13,…,F⃗1n\vec F_{12}, \vec F_{13}, \ldots, \vec F_{1n} points from m1m_1 towards the other mass.

The resultant force on m1m_1 is the vector sum of all these forces.

m1 m2 m3 m4 mn F12 F13 F14 F1n ⋯
Superposition of gravitational forces on m1m_1
Derivation
Resultant Gravitational Force on m1m_1
  1. The resultant force F⃗\vec F on m1m_1 is the vector sum of all the separate forces:

    F⃗=F⃗12+F⃗13+F⃗14+…+F⃗1n\vec F = \vec F_{12} + \vec F_{13} + \vec F_{14} + \ldots + \vec F_{1n}
  2. Write each force using the vector form of Newton's law of gravitation:

    F⃗=− G m1m2r122 r^21  −  G m1m3r132 r^31  −  …  −  G m1mnr1n2 r^n1\vec F = -\,G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_2}{r_{12}^{2}}\,\hat r_{21} \;-\; G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_3}{r_{13}^{2}}\,\hat r_{31} \;-\; \ldots \;-\; G\,\dfrac{m_1 m_n}{r_{1n}^{2}}\,\hat r_{n1}
  3. Take − Gm1-\,Gm_1 common. The resultant force is:

    F⃗=− Gm1[m2r122 r^21+m3r132 r^31+…+mnr1n2 r^n1]\vec F = -\,G m_1\left[\dfrac{m_2}{r_{12}^{2}}\,\hat r_{21} + \dfrac{m_3}{r_{13}^{2}}\,\hat r_{31} + \ldots + \dfrac{m_n}{r_{1n}^{2}}\,\hat r_{n1}\right]
Resultant Force by Superposition F⃗=− Gm1[m2r122 r^21+m3r132 r^31+…+mnr1n2 r^n1]\vec F = -\,G m_1\left[\dfrac{m_2}{r_{12}^{2}}\,\hat r_{21} + \dfrac{m_3}{r_{13}^{2}}\,\hat r_{31} + \ldots + \dfrac{m_n}{r_{1n}^{2}}\,\hat r_{n1}\right]

It gives the total pull on m1m_1 from all the other masses. Each force acts on its own, free of the others.

1.8Gravitational Constant (Cavendish's Experiment)

The English scientist Henry Cavendish was the first to measure the value of GG by experiment. He did this in 1798.

Two small lead spheres (mass mm each) sit at the ends of a rod of length LL. A fine quartz fibre holds the rod at its middle. This set-up is a torsion balance.

Two large lead spheres (mass MM each) are brought near the small ones, on opposite sides of the rod.

quartz fibre M M m m
Cavendish's torsion balance
Derivation
Measuring GG with the Torsion Balance
  1. Each small sphere is pulled towards the big sphere next to it. Let RR be the distance between their centres. The force on each small sphere is:

    F=GMmR2F = \dfrac{GMm}{R^{2}}
  2. The two forces are equal and opposite. So the net force on the rod is zero. But they produce a gravitational torque on it:

    Gravitational torque=gravitational force×length of the bar=GMmR2×L\text{Gravitational torque} = \text{gravitational force} \times \text{length of the bar} = \dfrac{GMm}{R^{2}} \times L
  3. This torque turns the rod through an angle θ\theta, with the fibre as the axis. So the fibre gets twisted through θ\theta. Let τ\tau be the restoring torque per unit twist of the fibre:

    Restoring torque=τ θ\text{Restoring torque} = \tau\,\theta
  4. In equilibrium, the restoring torque equals the gravitational torque:

    τ θ=GMmR2×L\tau\,\theta = \dfrac{GMm}{R^{2}} \times L
  5. Every quantity on the right side is known from the experiment. So GG can be found:

    G=R2 τ θM m LG = \dfrac{R^{2}\,\tau\,\theta}{M\,m\,L}
Gravitational Constant (Cavendish) G=R2τθMmLG = \dfrac{R^{2}\tau\theta}{MmL}

Later experiments have measured GG more accurately. Its accepted value is G=6.67×10−11 N m2/kg2G = 6.67 \times 10^{-11}\ \text{N m}^2/\text{kg}^2.

Note

GG is a universal constant. Its value does not change with the medium between the bodies. It also does not change with temperature, pressure and so on.

Good to know
Newton's Principia

Kepler had stated his third law by 1619. Newton announced the universal law of gravitation behind it about seventy years later, in 1687. It came out in his great book Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica, usually called the Principia.

02
Part 2

Gravity, Field and Potential

2.1Acceleration due to Gravity of the Earth

Definition

The acceleration of a body that falls freely under gravity is called the acceleration due to gravity. It is equal to the force of gravity on a unit mass kept on or near the Earth's surface. Its symbol is gg. On the Earth's surface, g=9.8 m/s2g = 9.8\ \text{m/s}^2.

Value of gg for all bodies at one place, whatever their massesSame ✓
Value of gg at different places on the Earth's surfaceDiffers
Value of gg with altitude and depthVaries

For a point outside the Earth, the Earth pulls as if its whole mass were at its centre.

Imagine the Earth as a set of concentric shells. A point mass mm is at PP, a distance rr from the centre OO. Point PP lies outside the sphere of radius rr. It lies inside every shell of radius larger than rr.

O P r m d R mr Earth's surface
Finding gg: the Earth as concentric shells
Derivation
gg on the Surface of the Earth
  1. The inner sphere has radius rr and mass mrm_r. It pulls mm as if the mass mrm_r were at the centre. The shells of radius larger than rr put no force on mm. So the force on mm at PP is:

    F=G m (mr)r2…(i)F = \dfrac{G\,m\,(m_r)}{r^{2}} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. Write the masses using the density ρ\rho of the Earth. Here MM is the mass and RR the radius of the Earth:

    M=4π3R3ρmr=4π3ρ r3M = \dfrac{4\pi}{3}R^{3}\rho \qquad\quad m_r = \dfrac{4\pi}{3}\rho\, r^{3}
  3. Put the value of mrm_r in Eq. (i):

    F=Gmr2⋅4π3ρ r3=Gm MR3 rF = \dfrac{Gm}{r^{2}}\cdot\dfrac{4\pi}{3}\rho\,r^{3} = Gm\,\dfrac{M}{R^{3}}\,r
  4. On the surface of the Earth, r=Rr = R:

    F=G MmR2F = G\,\dfrac{Mm}{R^{2}}
  5. By Newton's second law, F=mgF = mg. So:

    g=Fm=GMR2g = \dfrac{F}{m} = \dfrac{GM}{R^{2}}
Acceleration due to Gravity g=GMR2g = \dfrac{GM}{R^2}

where, MM = mass of the Earth,  RR = radius of the Earth. With M≈6×1024M \approx 6 \times 10^{24} kg and R=6.4×106R = 6.4 \times 10^{6} m, we get g=9.8 m/s2g = 9.8\ \text{m/s}^2.

Note
  • On the surface of the Moon, gg is 16\dfrac{1}{6} of its value on the surface of the Earth.
  • gg does not depend on the mass, shape or size of the body. It depends on the mass and radius of the Earth.

2.2Variation of g with Altitude

A body of mass mm lies on the surface of the Earth. The Earth has mass MM and radius RR.

Now the body is taken to a height hh above the surface. Let the acceleration due to gravity there be ghg_h. The centre of the body is now at a distance (R+h)(R+h) from the centre of the Earth.

R h m M R + h
Body at a height hh above the Earth's surface
Derivation
gg at a Height hh
  1. At the surface of the Earth:

    g=GMR2…(i)g = \dfrac{GM}{R^{2}} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. At height hh, the body is at a distance (R+h)(R+h) from the centre of the Earth:

    gh=GM(R+h)2…(ii)g_h = \dfrac{GM}{(R+h)^{2}} \qquad \ldots(ii)
  3. Divide Eq. (ii) by Eq. (i):

    ghg=GM(R+h)2×R2GM=R2(R+h)2…(iii)\dfrac{g_h}{g} = \dfrac{GM}{(R+h)^{2}} \times \dfrac{R^{2}}{GM} = \dfrac{R^{2}}{(R+h)^{2}} \qquad \ldots(iii)
  4. Write (R+h)(R+h) as R(1+hR)R\left(1+\dfrac{h}{R}\right):

    ghg=R2R2(1+hR)2=(1+hR)−2⇒gh=g(1+hR)2\dfrac{g_h}{g} = \dfrac{R^{2}}{R^{2}\left(1+\frac{h}{R}\right)^{2}} = \left(1+\dfrac{h}{R}\right)^{-2} \qquad\Rightarrow\qquad g_h = \dfrac{g}{\left(1+\frac{h}{R}\right)^{2}}
  5. If h≪Rh \ll R, then h/Rh/R is very small. Expand by the binomial theorem. Drop the squares and higher powers of h/Rh/R:

    ghg=1−2hR\dfrac{g_h}{g} = 1 - \dfrac{2h}{R}
  6. So the acceleration due to gravity at height hh is:

    gh=g(1−2hR)…(iv)org−gh=2hR g…(v)g_h = g\left(1 - \dfrac{2h}{R}\right) \qquad \ldots(iv) \qquad\quad \text{or} \qquad g - g_h = \dfrac{2h}{R}\,g \qquad \ldots(v)
g at Height h gh=g(1+hR)2gh=g(1−2hR)(h≪R)g_h = \dfrac{g}{\left(1+\dfrac{h}{R}\right)^{2}} \qquad\qquad g_h = g\left(1-\dfrac{2h}{R}\right) \quad (h \ll R)

where, gg = acceleration due to gravity at the surface,  RR = radius of the Earth,  hh = height above the surface

Decrease in gg−gh=2hgRg - g_h = \dfrac{2hg}{R}
Fractional Decreaseg−ghg=2hR\dfrac{g - g_h}{g} = \dfrac{2h}{R}
Percentage Decrease(g−ghg)×100=2hR×100%\left(\dfrac{g-g_h}{g}\right)\times 100 = \dfrac{2h}{R}\times 100\%

KeyFrom Eq. (v), g−gh∝hg - g_h \propto h. So gg decreases as the height increases

2.3Variation of g with Depth

Take the Earth as a homogeneous sphere, that is, a sphere of uniform density. Let ρ\rho be its mean density. A body on the surface has acceleration due to gravity gg.

Now take the body to a depth dd below the surface. The gravity on it now comes only from the inner solid sphere of radius (R−d)(R-d).

A B O d R − d R
Body at a depth dd below the Earth's surface
Derivation
gg at a Depth dd
  1. At the surface, g=GMR2g = \dfrac{GM}{R^2}. The mass of the Earth is M=43πR3ρM = \frac{4}{3}\pi R^{3}\rho. So:

    g=G×43πR3ρR2=43 π GRρ…(i)g = \dfrac{G \times \frac{4}{3}\pi R^{3}\rho}{R^{2}} = \dfrac{4}{3}\,\pi\, G R \rho \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. At depth dd, only the inner solid sphere pulls the body. It has radius (R−d)(R-d) and mass M′M':

    gd=GM′(R−d)2g_d = \dfrac{G M'}{(R-d)^{2}}
  3. The mass of the inner solid sphere is M′=43π(R−d)3ρM' = \frac{4}{3}\pi (R-d)^{3}\rho. Put it in:

    gd=G(R−d)2×43π(R−d)3ρ=43 π G (R−d) ρ…(ii)g_d = \dfrac{G}{(R-d)^{2}} \times \dfrac{4}{3}\pi (R-d)^{3}\rho = \dfrac{4}{3}\,\pi\, G\,(R-d)\,\rho \qquad \ldots(ii)
  4. Divide Eq. (ii) by Eq. (i):

    gdg=43πG(R−d)ρ43πGRρ=R−dR=1−dR\dfrac{g_d}{g} = \dfrac{\frac{4}{3}\pi G (R-d)\rho}{\frac{4}{3}\pi G R \rho} = \dfrac{R-d}{R} = 1 - \dfrac{d}{R}
  5. So the acceleration due to gravity at depth dd is given below. Here (g−gd)(g - g_d) is the decrease in the value of gg.

    gd=g(1−dR)org−gd=dR gg_d = g\left(1 - \dfrac{d}{R}\right) \qquad\quad \text{or} \qquad g - g_d = \dfrac{d}{R}\,g
g at Depth d gd=g(1−dR)g_d = g\left(1 - \dfrac{d}{R}\right)

where, gg = acceleration due to gravity at the surface,  RR = radius of the Earth,  dd = depth below the surface

Decrease in gg−gd=g dRg - g_d = \dfrac{g\,d}{R}
Fractional Decreaseg−gdg=dR\dfrac{g - g_d}{g} = \dfrac{d}{R}
Percentage Decrease(g−gdg)×100=dR×100%\left(\dfrac{g-g_d}{g}\right)\times 100 = \dfrac{d}{R}\times 100\%

Key(g−gd)∝d(g - g_d) \propto d. So gg decreases as we go down below the Earth's surface

Remember
At the Centre of the Earth

At the centre OO of the Earth, d=Rd = R. So gd=g(1−RR)=0g_d = g\left(1-\dfrac{R}{R}\right) = 0. So gg becomes zero at the Earth's centre.

So the weight of a body is zero at the centre of the Earth. But its mass stays the same.

Note
Effect of the Earth's Rotation

The rotation of the Earth also changes gg. Let a body of mass mm be at a place of latitude λ\lambda. Let ω\omega be the angular speed of the Earth. Then the body has an apparent acceleration due to gravity given by:

g′=g−ω2Rcos⁡2λg' = g - \omega^2 R \cos^2\lambda

2.4Intensity of Gravitational Field

Definition

The intensity of the gravitational field at a point is the force on a unit mass placed at that point.

A body of mass MM has a gravitational field around it. To find the field intensity at a point PP, place a test mass mm at PP.

The test mass must be very small. Then it does not change the field at all. Let F⃗\vec F be the force on mm at PP. Then the intensity is:

I=Fm=  GMmr2  mI = \dfrac{F}{m} = \dfrac{\;\dfrac{GMm}{r^2}\;}{m}
O P M m F r
Test mass mm in the field of a body of mass MM
Intensity of Gravitational Field I=GMr2I = \dfrac{GM}{r^2}

where, rr = distance of the point PP from the centre of the body that produces the field

If r=∞r = \infty, then I=0I = 0. The field intensity is zero only at an infinite distance from the body.I=0I = 0
For a unit mass on the surface of the Earth, the force on it is its weight ww. So I=wm=mgmI = \dfrac{w}{m} = \dfrac{mg}{m}I=gI = g

2.5Gravitational Potential

Definition

The gravitational potential at a point in a gravitational field is the work done to move a unit mass from infinity up to that point, with no acceleration.

V=−Wm=−∫F⃗⋅dr⃗m=−∫I⃗⋅dr⃗[as Fm=I]V = -\dfrac{W}{m} = -\displaystyle\int \dfrac{\vec F \cdot d\vec r}{m} = -\displaystyle\int \vec I \cdot d\vec r \qquad \left[\text{as}\ \dfrac{F}{m} = I\right]

Here, WW is the work done by the gravitational force as a body of mass mm comes from infinity to the point. II is the intensity of the field. From this relation:

Field from Potential I=−dVdrI = -\dfrac{dV}{dr}

The negative gradient of the potential gives the field intensity. Potential is a scalar function of position. Its rate of change with distance gives the intensity.

The negative sign shows that the field intensity points in the direction in which the potential decreases.

Nature

Scalar quantity.

Units

SI: J kg−1\text{J kg}^{-1} (joule/kg). CGS: erg g−1\text{erg g}^{-1} (erg/g).

Dimensions

V=Wm=[ML2T−2][M]V = \dfrac{W}{m} = \dfrac{[\text{ML}^2\text{T}^{-2}]}{[\text{M}]}

=[M0L2T−2]= [\text{M}^0\text{L}^2\text{T}^{-2}]

Expression for Gravitational Potential

Take the Earth as a perfect sphere of radius RR and mass MM. Its mass acts as if it were all at its centre OO.

We find the potential at a point QQ, where OQ=rOQ = r and r>Rr > R. Take two points AA and BB on the same line, with OA=xOA = x and AB=dxAB = dx.

∞ O Q B A dx r x
Finding the gravitational potential at QQ
Derivation
Gravitational Potential at a Point
  1. At point AA, the gravitational pull on a body of unit mass is:

    F=GM×1x2=GMx2F = \dfrac{GM \times 1}{x^{2}} = \dfrac{GM}{x^{2}}
  2. Move the unit mass without acceleration through the small distance AB=dxAB = dx. The small work done is:

    dW=F dx=GMx2 dxdW = F\,dx = \dfrac{GM}{x^{2}}\,dx
  3. The total work done in bringing the body from infinity to the point QQ is:

    W=∫∞rGMx2 dx=−[GMx]∞rW = \displaystyle\int_{\infty}^{r} \dfrac{GM}{x^{2}}\,dx = -\left[\dfrac{GM}{x}\right]_{\infty}^{r}
  4. Put in the limits:

    W=− GM[1r−1∞]=− GMrW = -\,GM\left[\dfrac{1}{r} - \dfrac{1}{\infty}\right] = \dfrac{-\,GM}{r}
  5. This is the work done on a unit mass, so V=WV = W. The gravitational potential at QQ is:

    V=− GMr…(i)V = \dfrac{-\,GM}{r} \qquad \ldots(i)
Gravitational Potential V=− GMrV = -\,\dfrac{GM}{r}

where, VV = gravitational potential at the point QQ,  rr = distance of QQ from the Earth's centre

iAt Infinity
r=∞  ⇒  VQ=0r = \infty \;\Rightarrow\; V_Q = 0

The gravitational potential is maximum (zero) at infinity.

iiAt the Surface
r=R  ⇒  VQ=−GMRr = R \;\Rightarrow\; V_Q = -\dfrac{GM}{R}

This is the potential on the surface of the Earth.

Note

The potential due to many particles is the scalar sum of their separate potentials. So the potentials simply add, like ordinary numbers.

The formula below gives the potential at a point PP due to masses M1,M2,M3,…M_1, M_2, M_3, \ldots kept at distances r1,r2,r3,…r_1, r_2, r_3, \ldots from it.

P M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 r1 r2 r3 r4 r5
Superposition of potentials at PP
Potential due to Many Masses V=V1+V2+V3+…=−GM1r1−GM2r2−…=− G∑i=1i=nMiriV = V_1 + V_2 + V_3 + \ldots = \dfrac{-GM_1}{r_1} - \dfrac{GM_2}{r_2} - \ldots = -\,G \sum_{i=1}^{i=n} \dfrac{M_i}{r_i}

2.6Gravitational Potential Energy

Definition

The work done against the gravitational force in bringing a body from infinity to a point is called the gravitational potential energy of the body at that point.

A body of mass mm is at a point PP in the gravitational field of a body of mass MM. Let rr be the distance of PP from the centre OO. The total work done against gravity in moving the body from infinity to the distance rr is:

W=− GmMrW = -\,\dfrac{GmM}{r}

This work is equal to the gravitational potential energy UU of the mass mm.

∞ O P B A R M m dx r x
Mass mm at a distance rr from the centre OO
Gravitational Potential Energy U=− GMmrU=(−GMr)×mU = -\,\dfrac{GMm}{r} \qquad\qquad U = \left(-\dfrac{GM}{r}\right) \times m

where, rr = distance of the body of mass mm from the centre of the body of mass MM

Potential energy=Mass×Gravitational potential
Special Cases
iSystem of Three Particles

Take three particles of masses m1m_1, m2m_2 and m3m_3 in an isolated system. By the superposition principle, the total gravitational potential energy of the system is:

U=−(Gm1m2r12+Gm2m3r23+Gm1m3r13)U = -\left(\dfrac{Gm_1m_2}{r_{12}} + \dfrac{Gm_2m_3}{r_{23}} + \dfrac{Gm_1m_3}{r_{13}}\right)
Derivation
(ii) Body Raised to a Height hh

A body of mass mm is lifted from the Earth's surface to a height hh above it.

  1. The change in potential energy, or the work done against gravity, in moving from r1r_1 to r2r_2 is:

    W=ΔU=GMm(1r1−1r2)W = \Delta U = GMm\left(\dfrac{1}{r_1} - \dfrac{1}{r_2}\right)
  2. Take r1=Rr_1 = R (the surface) and r2=R+hr_2 = R + h (at height hh):

    ΔU=GMm(1R−1R+h)\Delta U = GMm\left(\dfrac{1}{R} - \dfrac{1}{R+h}\right)
  3. Simplify, and use GMR2=g\dfrac{GM}{R^2} = g:

    ΔU=GMmhR2(1+hR)=mgh1+hR\Delta U = \dfrac{GMmh}{R^{2}\left(1+\frac{h}{R}\right)} = \dfrac{mgh}{1+\frac{h}{R}}
  4. Expand (1+h/R)−1(1+h/R)^{-1} by the binomial theorem:

    ΔU=mgh(1+hR)−1=mgh(1−hR)\Delta U = mgh\left(1+\dfrac{h}{R}\right)^{-1} = mgh\left(1 - \dfrac{h}{R}\right)
  5. Since h≪Rh \ll R, the term h/Rh/R is very small. We can neglect it:

    ΔU=mgh\Delta U = mgh
iiiHeight Equal to the Earth's Radius

Now lift the body to a height h=Rh = R, that is, one Earth radius above the surface. The work done is:

W=mgR1+R/R=12 mgRW = \dfrac{mgR}{1 + R/R} = \dfrac{1}{2}\,mgR
03
Part 3

Escape Speed and Satellites

3.1Escape Speed

Definition

The escape speed is the minimum speed with which a body must be thrown vertically upwards from the Earth's surface so that it just escapes the Earth's gravitational field. The body then never returns on its own. The same idea holds for any other planet.

iUsual Projectile (v<vev < v_e)

A body thrown upwards normally slows down. It stops for a moment and then falls back to the Earth.

iiMinimum Initial Speed (v=vev = v_e)

The body keeps moving upwards forever. It comes to rest only at infinity.

A body of mass mm is at a distance xx from the centre of the Earth. Let MM be the mass and RR the radius of the Earth.

By Newton's law of gravitation, the Earth pulls the body with a gravitational force F=GMmx2F = \dfrac{GMm}{x^2}.

∞ m dx x R M
Finding the escape speed
Derivation
Escape Speed
  1. At a distance xx, the gravitational pull on the body is:

    F=G Mmx2F = G\,\dfrac{Mm}{x^{2}}
  2. The work done to move the body up through a small distance dxdx is:

    dW=F dx=GMmx2 dxdW = F\,dx = \dfrac{GMm}{x^{2}}\,dx
  3. Find the total work done to take the body from the surface (x=Rx = R) to x=∞x = \infty. Here GMmGMm is a constant:

    W=∫dW=GMm∫R∞x−2 dx=− GMm[1x]R∞W = \displaystyle\int dW = GMm\int_{R}^{\infty} x^{-2}\,dx = -\,GMm\left[\dfrac{1}{x}\right]_{R}^{\infty}
  4. Put in the limits, using 1∞=0\dfrac{1}{\infty} = 0:

    W=− GMm[1∞−1R]=GMmRW = -\,GMm\left[\dfrac{1}{\infty} - \dfrac{1}{R}\right] = \dfrac{GMm}{R}
  5. Let vev_e be the escape speed. The kinetic energy given to the body must be equal to this work:

    12 mve2=GMmR\dfrac{1}{2}\,m v_e^{2} = \dfrac{GMm}{R}
  6. Solve for vev_e:

    ve2=2GMR⇒ve=2GMR…(i)v_e^{2} = \dfrac{2GM}{R} \qquad\Rightarrow\qquad v_e = \sqrt{\dfrac{2GM}{R}} \qquad \ldots(i)

KeyEscape speed depends on the mass and radius of the planet. It does not depend on the mass of the body

In Terms of gg

Since g=GMR2g = \dfrac{GM}{R^2}, we have GM=gR2GM = gR^2. So ve=2gR2R{v_e = \sqrt{\dfrac{2gR^2}{R}}}:

ve=2gR…(ii)v_e = \sqrt{2gR} \qquad \ldots(ii)
In Terms of Mean Density ρ\rho

Since M=43πR3ρM = \dfrac{4}{3}\pi R^3 \rho, we get ve=2GR×43πR3ρ{v_e = \sqrt{\dfrac{2G}{R}\times\dfrac{4}{3}\pi R^3\rho}}:

ve=R83πGρ…(iii)v_e = R\sqrt{\dfrac{8}{3}\pi G\rho} \qquad \ldots(iii)
Escape Speed (Three Forms) ve=2GMR  =  2gR  =  R83πGρv_e = \sqrt{\dfrac{2GM}{R}} \;=\; \sqrt{2gR} \;=\; R\sqrt{\dfrac{8}{3}\pi G \rho}

where, RR = radius of the Earth (planet),  gg = acceleration due to gravity at its surface,  ρ\rho = mean density of the Earth (planet)

3.2Escape Speed from Conservation of Energy

Suppose the object reaches infinity with a speed vfv_f. The total energy of an object is its potential energy plus its kinetic energy.

Derivation
Escape Speed Using Energy Conservation
  1. Let W1W_1 be the gravitational potential energy of the object at infinity. Its total energy at infinity is:

    E(∞)=W1+mvf22…(i)E(\infty) = W_1 + \dfrac{m v_f^{2}}{2} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. Suppose the object was thrown with speed viv_i from a point at a distance (h+R)(h+R) from the centre of the Earth. Its energy at the start is:

    E(h+R)=12 mvi2−GmMh+R+W1…(ii)E(h+R) = \dfrac{1}{2}\,m v_i^{2} - \dfrac{GmM}{h+R} + W_1 \qquad \ldots(ii)
  3. By the principle of conservation of energy, Eqs. (i) and (ii) are equal:

    mvi22−GmM(h+R)=mvf22\dfrac{m v_i^{2}}{2} - \dfrac{GmM}{(h+R)} = \dfrac{m v_f^{2}}{2}
  4. The minimum speed is the one with which the object just reaches infinity. Then mvf22=0\dfrac{mv_f^2}{2} = 0:

    12 m (vi2)min⁡=GmMh+R\dfrac{1}{2}\,m\,(v_i^{2})_{\min} = \dfrac{GmM}{h+R}
  5. For an object thrown from the surface of the Earth, h=0h = 0:

    (vi)min⁡=2GMR(v_i)_{\min} = \sqrt{\dfrac{2GM}{R}}
  6. Use the relation g=GM/R2g = GM/R^{2}:

    Minimum speed, (vi)min⁡=2gR\text{Minimum speed},\ (v_i)_{\min} = \sqrt{2gR}
Escape Speed of the Earth (vi)min⁡=2gR(v_i)_{\min} = \sqrt{2gR}

With g=9.8 m/s2g = 9.8\ \text{m/s}^2 and R=6.4×106R = 6.4 \times 10^{6} m,   (vi)min⁡=11.2 km/s\;(v_i)_{\min} = 11.2\ \text{km/s}

Note
Orbital Velocity

The orbital velocity (vo)(v_o) of a satellite is the velocity a satellite must be given to place it in its orbit around the Earth. For an orbit close to the Earth's surface, vo=gRv_o = \sqrt{gR}. So:

ve=2 vov_e = \sqrt{2}\,v_o

3.3Earth Satellites

Definition

A satellite is a body that keeps revolving in an orbit around a much larger body.

iNatural Satellite

e.g. The Moon

iiArtificial Satellite

e.g. INSAT-1B

Note
Condition for a Satellite

The centre of the orbit of the satellite must be at the centre of the Earth. In other words, the satellite must move along a great circle of the Earth.

Derivation
Orbital Speed and Time Period of a Satellite
  1. A satellite of mass mm moves in a circular orbit at a height hh. It needs a centripetal force towards the centre:

    Fc=mv2R+h…(i)F_c = \dfrac{mv^{2}}{R+h} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. The gravitational force of the Earth provides this centripetal force:

    Fg=GmM(R+h)2…(ii)F_g = \dfrac{GmM}{(R+h)^{2}} \qquad \ldots(ii)
  3. Equate Eqs. (i) and (ii). This shows that vv decreases as hh increases:

    v2=GMR+hv^{2} = \dfrac{GM}{R+h}
  4. For an orbit very close to the surface, h=0h = 0. Using g=GMR2g = \dfrac{GM}{R^2}:

    v2=GMR=gRv^{2} = \dfrac{GM}{R} = gR
  5. In one revolution, the satellite covers a distance 2π(R+h)2\pi(R+h) at speed vv. Using v2=GMR+hv^2 = \dfrac{GM}{R+h}:

    T=2π(R+h)v=2π(R+h)3/2GM…(iii)T = \dfrac{2\pi(R+h)}{v} = \dfrac{2\pi(R+h)^{3/2}}{\sqrt{GM}} \qquad \ldots(iii)
  6. Square both sides of Eq. (iii). The result is Kepler's law of periods:

    T2=k (R+h)3[∵ k=4π2GM]T^{2} = k\,(R+h)^{3} \qquad \left[\because\ k = \dfrac{4\pi^{2}}{GM}\right]
Orbital Speed and Period v=GMR+hT2=k (R+h)3,  k=4π2GMv = \sqrt{\dfrac{GM}{R+h}} \qquad\qquad T^{2} = k\,(R+h)^{3},\ \ k = \dfrac{4\pi^{2}}{GM}

where, RR = radius of the Earth,  hh = height of the orbit above the surface,  MM = mass of the Earth

Orbit Just above the Earth's Surface

Here hh is tiny compared with RR, so we can neglect it. Put h=0h = 0 and call the period T0T_0:

T0=2πR/g=2π6.4×1069.8≅85 minT_0 = 2\pi\sqrt{R/g} = 2\pi\sqrt{\dfrac{6.4\times10^{6}}{9.8}} \cong 85\ \text{min}

3.4Energy of an Orbiting Satellite

A satellite going around a planet in its orbit has two kinds of energy. It has potential energy because of its position against the Earth's pull. It has kinetic energy because of its orbital motion.

Derivation
Energy of an Orbiting Satellite
  1. Let mm be the mass of the satellite and vv its orbital velocity. Using v2=GMrv^2 = \dfrac{GM}{r} with r=R+hr = R+h, its kinetic energy is:

    K=12mv2=12m GMr⇒K=GMm2(R+h)…(i)K = \dfrac{1}{2}mv^{2} = \dfrac{1}{2}m\,\dfrac{GM}{r} \qquad\Rightarrow\qquad K = \dfrac{GMm}{2(R+h)} \qquad \ldots(i)
  2. Its potential energy is mass × gravitational potential, that is, U=mVU = mV:

    U=− GMmR+h…(ii)U = -\,\dfrac{GMm}{R+h} \qquad \ldots(ii)
  3. The total mechanical energy is E=K+UE = K + U:

    E=GMm2(R+h)−GMm(R+h)E = \dfrac{GMm}{2(R+h)} - \dfrac{GMm}{(R+h)}
  4. So the total energy of the orbiting satellite is:

    E=− GMm2(R+h)…(iii)E = -\,\dfrac{GMm}{2(R+h)} \qquad \ldots(iii)
Energy of an Orbiting Satellite K=GMm2(R+h)U=−GMmR+hE=−GMm2(R+h)K = \dfrac{GMm}{2(R+h)} \qquad U = -\dfrac{GMm}{R+h} \qquad E = -\dfrac{GMm}{2(R+h)}

where, mm = mass of the satellite,  MM = mass of the Earth,  (R+h)(R+h) = radius rr of the orbit

Remember
Why Is EE Always Negative?

A satellite always stays at a finite distance from the Earth. So its total energy can never be positive or zero.

The graph shows the kinetic, potential and total energies against the orbit radius rr. It follows these relations:

(i) Kinetic energyK=− (total energy)K = -\,(\text{total energy})
(ii) Potential energyU=2 (total energy)U = 2\,(\text{total energy})
(iii) Potential energyU=−2 (kinetic energy)U = -2\,(\text{kinetic energy})
Energy + − O r K E U
Energies of a satellite against the orbit radius rr

A satellite can also move in an elliptical orbit with semi-major axis aa. Its total energy is then also constant:

E=− GMm2a=constantE = \dfrac{-\,GMm}{2a} = \text{constant}
Perigee (rmin⁡r_{\min})KE = max · PE = min
Apogee (rmax⁡r_{\max})KE = min · PE = max
Focus Satellite a semi-major axis Perigee KE max, PE min Apogee KE min, PE max rmin rmax
Energy at different points of an elliptical orbit

3.5Weightlessness

Definition
Static or True Weight

The force with which the Earth pulls a body towards its centre is called the weight of the body. When the body is at rest with respect to the Earth, its weight equals the force of gravity on it. This weight is called its static weight or true weight.

A body in space can feel two gravitational pulls in opposite directions. At one particular point, these two pulls become equal and opposite. The net pull on the body is then zero. This point is called the null point or the zero gravity region. A body there is weightless.

The state of weightlessness is seen in these cases:

1Free Fall

Bodies in free fall under gravity. e.g. a freely falling lift.

2Orbiting Satellite

A satellite revolving in its orbit around the Earth.

3Null Points

Bodies at the null points in outer space.

Weightlessness in a Satellite

Take a satellite that has no gravity of its own. Gravity alone keeps it moving in a circular orbit around the Earth.

The acceleration of the satellite is GMr2\dfrac{GM}{r^2}. It is directed towards the Earth's centre. Inside the satellite, a body of mass mm rests on a surface.

m Satellite h v R GMm/r2 Earth
A satellite in orbit at a height hh
Derivation
Apparent Weight in a Satellite (N=0N = 0)
  1. Two forces act on the body: the pull of the Earth, GMmr2\dfrac{GMm}{r^2}, and the reaction of the surface, NN.

  2. Net force = mass × acceleration. The acceleration of the satellite is a=GMr2a = \dfrac{GM}{r^2}:

    GMmr2−N=ma⇒GMmr2−N=m(GMr2)\dfrac{GMm}{r^{2}} - N = ma \qquad\Rightarrow\qquad \dfrac{GMm}{r^{2}} - N = m\left(\dfrac{GM}{r^{2}}\right)
  3. So the surface puts no force on the body. Its apparent weight is zero:

    N=0N = 0
Remember
Condition for Weightlessness

A body is weightless in a satellite only if the mass of the satellite is negligible. Then the satellite has no gravity of its own.

e.g. The Moon is a satellite of the Earth. But the Moon has its own large mass. It pulls a body kept on its surface. So the weight of the body on the Moon is not zero.

A simple pendulum experiment cannot be done in a weightless state, becauseT=2πLg=∞T = 2\pi\sqrt{\dfrac{L}{g}} = \infty as g=0g = 0
End of Chapter 7 · notesshala.in
PDF 3.1 MB WhatsApp